Wednesday, December 02, 2015
[…] Ohio, West Virginia, Virginia,Tennessee, and Missouri have established their militias by statute. (Ohio: OC 5923.01 “all citizens of the state who are not permanently handicapped, … who are more than seventeen years, and not more than sixty-seven years, of age." West Virginia: WVC §15-1-1.(a) “The term "military forces of the state" shall mean the organized militia, the state retired list, the honorary militia and the state guard, and all other components of the militia of the state which may hereafter be organized.” Virginia: Virginia Code § 44-1 "The militia of the Commonwealth of Virginia shall consist of all able-bodied citizens of this Commonwealth and all other able-bodied persons resident in this Commonwealth who have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, who are at least sixteen years of age and, except as hereinafter provided, not more than fifty-five years of age. The militia shall be divided into four classes, the National Guard, which includes the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard, the Virginia State Defense Force, the naval militia, and the unorganized militia."